JOHN R. ADAM & SONS LIMITED

9 CASTLE DRIVE, FALKIRK  FK2 7UX
  • Active
  • Private Limited Company
  • Company No. SC030140
  • Last Updated: 01 Mar 2024

Company Profile

JOHN R. ADAM & SONS LIMITED was incorporated on Tuesday, June 22, 1954 as a Private Limited Company with registered address in FALKIRK. JOHN R. ADAM & SONS LIMITED has the status: Active and it's listed in the following category: Recovery of sorted materials. This Private Limited Company has been operating for 69 years 10 months and 3 days.

Name JOHN R. ADAM & SONS LIMITED
Company number SC030140
Company type Private Limited Company
Incorporation date 22 Jun 1954
Status Active
Industry (SIC 2007)

Address

Registered Address 9 CASTLE DRIVE
FALKIRK
FK2 7UX
Country Of Origin SCOTLAND

Map based on PostCode

Ownership Information

Individuals and organizations with significant control over the business either by owning at least 25% shares or by virtue of significant influence over the business.

Name Nature of Control
Recycling Lives Limited Essex Street, PR1 1QE Dates: Tuesday, July 12, 2022 - present
ownership of shares 75 to 100 percent
voting rights 75 to 100 percent
right to appoint and remove directors
John R Adam & Sons (Holdings) Ltd King George V Dock, Renfrew Road, G51 4SD Dates: Wednesday, April 6, 2016 - Tuesday, July 12, 2022
ownership of shares 75 to 100 percent
ownership of shares 75 to 100 percent as firm
voting rights 75 to 100 percent
voting rights 75 to 100 percent as firm
right to appoint and remove directors
right to appoint and remove directors as firm
significant influence or control
significant influence or control as firm

Accounts and Confirmation

Type of accounts FULL
End of financial Year 27 February
Next annual accounts due 27 February 2024, (-58 days left)
Latest accounts 31 December 2021
Next confirmation statement due 28 September 2016
Last confirmation statement dated 31 August 2015

Mortgages

Total of Mortgages 12
Mortgages Outstanding 6
Mortgages Partially Satisfied 0
Mortgages Satisfied/Paid 6

Previous Names

Name Change Date
JOHN R. ADAM & SONS LIMITED 22 Jun 1954